Mercedes Benz Forums


Go Back   Mercedes Forum - Mercedes Benz Enthusiast Forums > Mercedes Benz Models > Mercedes SL Class
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Welcome to Mercedes Forum!
Welcome to Mercedes Forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to start new topics, reply to conversations, privately message other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, join Mercedes Forum today!

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:36 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4
Default TPMS sensor problem

I replaced my factory wheels and tires with new aftermarket ones. The price the seller quoted for new Mercedes TPMS sensors was expenses so I asked for an alternative. He had Mercedes 315Mhz TPMS sensors that he had removed from another SL550 and he offered them I agreed. The new tires and wheels are on but I can not get the TPMS sensoprs to hook up with the car. The error message is "Tire pressure monitor inoperative. No wheel sensors". I had a flat on one of the tires so I checked the TPMS when the tire was replaced and it is indeed a Mercedes unit at 315Mhz.

Does anyone know what I need to do to sync the sensors with the car? I looked in the owners manual but the instructions don't apply with the error message I get. Any suggestions?
Register today for free or log in if already registered to remove this ad!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2010, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northen Cali.
Posts: 103
Default

Hi jimmy, WELCOME to the Forum from another newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:07 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I have a similar problem. 2007 CLS63, recently added 20" HRE's with tpms. For some reason my car is giving the "tire pressure monitor inoperative - no wheel sensors" error. Is there some kind of reset or menu function that will get the system back on line?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:23 PM
chassis221's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 2,663
Default

the sensors have to be the kind that the car came with. they are not interchangable and each rim is differnt so you could have an airleak at the valve stem and rim. you cant put a sensor from a cl on a c class, or ml on a sl. if they are the same origianl ones for the car thenmaybe its broken or the battery life is weak or at Zero in the sensor
__________________
Philadelphia, Pa
Certified MB Master 14yrs
Valentine 1 Radar and Laser Locator 3.893
Galaxy DX 95T Export radio
Mobius Dash Cam
Waze
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 03:23 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
benz, cl, class, mercedes, monitor, monitoring, pressure, problems, sensor, sensors, system, tire, tpms, wagon, working


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://mercedesforum.com/forum/mercedes-sl-class-15/tpms-sensor-problem-41246/
Posted By For Type Date
Tyre Rotation - General Mercedes-Benz Chat - SGMerc This thread Refback 05-17-2013 11:26 AM

Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
GetCoolParts.com
Monroe, WA 98272
360.863.0557
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.



SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.