Mercedes Benz Forums


Go Back   Mercedes Forum - Mercedes Benz Enthusiast Forums > General Mercedes Benz Forums > General Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Welcome to Mercedes Forum!
Welcome to Mercedes Forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to start new topics, reply to conversations, privately message other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, join Mercedes Forum today!

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-18-2004, 11:54 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default Installing WIS

Please could anyone help me with a prob i have installing WIS on my P.C
I have installed the WIS on a laptop and all works ok,But when i put it on my P.C
it all installs ok but in program manager all i get is 3 big blue question marks as icons and the WIS will not run. Many thanks mark ( p.s i have been working on mercedes cars for 18 years if i can help anyone else i will try my best )
Register today for free or log in if already registered to remove this ad!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2004, 01:25 PM
sleepwalker's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Philippine Islands
Posts: 7,045
Send a message via ICQ to sleepwalker Send a message via Yahoo to sleepwalker
Default RE: Installing WIS

SINCE THE WIS IS ALREADY ALL WORKING OK, WHY ELSE SHOULD YOU WORRY ABOUT THE DBPM?

IF YOU WANT TO SETUP THE CONFIGURATION, DEFAULT PASSWORD AND USER IS: ADMIN

MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE THE LATEST SERVICE PACK, LAN ID AND LICENSE KEY.

LICENSE KEY ALSO DEPENDS ON IF YOU INSTALL IT TOGETHER WITH ASRA, AND EPC. DAMAGE CODE IS STANDARD.
__________________
support - Solar Energy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2004, 03:41 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default RE: Installing WIS

Dear Sleepwalker

thanks for the reply, The wis will not work if the program manager is not working as well.
and so i can not enter my key number for wis if it is not working, i had the same prob when it was put on the laptop, but i have tried the same thing on the P.C and had no luck.
I think that it is a common prob when the WIS is first installed as when i spoke to mb thay new all about it. I have the latest dvd of WIS/Star and it is up dated every 4 weeks.
i havent spoke to them this time as it is i mind field. but may have to yet
thanks MARK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:21 PM
sleepwalker's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Philippine Islands
Posts: 7,045
Send a message via ICQ to sleepwalker Send a message via Yahoo to sleepwalker
Default RE: Installing WIS

BUT YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO INSTALL THE WIS IF YOU DON'T INSTALL THE PROGRAM MANAGER FIRST. IT IS THE FIRST THING THAT YOU NEED TO INSTALL.

IF YOU WERE NOT ABLE TO INSTALL THE PROGRAM MANAGER, IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO INSTALL THE WIS AS WELL.

DID YOU USE THE DISC CACHE?

WHERE EXACTLY IS YOUR PROBLEM?

WHAT IS YOUR OS AND SERVICE PACK?

I ALWAYS INSTALL THIS THING AND SEEMS TO HAVE NO PROBLEM AT ALL.
__________________
support - Solar Energy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2004, 07:21 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default RE: Installing WIS

I AM USEING WINDOWS XP PRO, ON BOTH COMPUTERS
THE DVD I AM INSTALLING IS SD/WIS/ASRA 08.04
I INSTALL BOTH PM AND WIS AND IT SAID INSTALL IS SUCCESSFULL AND THEN RE-BOOTS
I HAVE TRIED BOTH WIS AND WIS LITE,WITH NO LUCK
WHEN I OPEN UP PM ALL I GET IT 3 BIG BLUE QUESTION MARKS AS ICONS EACH NAMED AS WIS,MB DOC,AND NOT PAD.
I CAN NOT ENTER MY UNLOCK CODE OR CHANGE THE LANG IN THE WIS, THE WIS WILL OPEN UP BUT WILL NOT WORK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:05 AM
sleepwalker's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Philippine Islands
Posts: 7,045
Send a message via ICQ to sleepwalker Send a message via Yahoo to sleepwalker
Default RE: Installing WIS

the problem still lies on the license key.

go inside the configuration and set it from there. it's a tricky way to get inside, but eventually you will find it.
__________________
support - Solar Energy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:39 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default RE: Installing WIS

if you are still having problems with wis please let me know.
ray

mercedessd@***.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2004, 01:13 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default RE: Installing WIS

Hello All,

Does anyone know whether the Lan ID is created by the WIS installation program or was it already inside WinXP before the installation ?

Thanks
Nong
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2004, 05:31 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default RE: Installing WIS

Simba ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2010, 11:29 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default

bonsoir, je vien d'installer le wis sur mon pc. Mais le probléme c'est que le language est en allemand. Est ce que quelqu'un pourrait me dire comment dois-je modifier la langue en francais ??? Merciiii
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 11:29 AM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
cars, dealer, default, epc, install, installing, manager, mercedes, packlan, password, problem, problems, program, run, wis


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
GetCoolParts.com
Monroe, WA 98272
360.863.0557
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.

© Internet Brands, Inc.



SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.